Welcome to Southwest Women’s Oncology & Health’s website. Your privacy is important to us. So, we’ve developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, and store your information.

This statement outlines the policies and practices of Southwest Women’s Oncology & Health’s, dba Southwest Women’s Oncology (“Practice”, “we” or “us”) regarding the collection and use of our users’ personal information during your visit to www.swwoncology.com or any other websites owned or operated by Southwest Women’s Oncology & Health (the “Site” or “Sites”). By using the Sites or the services provided through this Site (the “Services”), you acknowledge that we may collect information about you, and use and disclose such information as described in this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Site or Services indicates your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The site and services are hosted in the united states. If you are a user accessing the site or services from the european union, asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure that differ from united states laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the site or services, which is governed by united states law and this privacy policy, you are transferring your personal information to the united states, and you consent to that transfer. Additionally, you understand that your personal information may be processed in countries (including the united states) where laws regarding processing personal information may be different or less stringent than in your home jurisdiction.

Collecting and Personal Information Use

We collect information you provide directly to us via the Service. For example, we collect information when you use or register for our Service, subscribe to our notifications, book an appointment, leave a review, send a message to a specialist, access our Patient Portal, apply for a job, or otherwise communicate with us through the Service.

The information we collect may include Personal Information. “Personal Information” is information that can be used to identify you and/or any other individuals (whether alone or in combination), such as your first and last name, e-mail address, home address, work address, telephone number, insurance information, age, gender, preferences, interests, and favorites. Personal Information may also include sensitive information, such as present and future health status, and genetic information.

You may choose to voluntarily submit certain other information to us through the Service, including Personal Information, but you are solely responsible for your own Personal Information in instances where we have not collected such information or requested that you submit such information to us.

Personal Information once “de-identified” will not be subject to this Privacy Statement and we and our Service Providers (defined below) may treat it as non-Personal Information and use it without obligation to you except as prohibited by applicable law.

Automated Information

We and our Service Providers may automatically collect certain information about you when you access or use our Service (“Usage Information”). Usage Information may include your IP address, device identifier, Ad ID, browser type, domain names, operating system characteristics, data regarding network connected hardware (e.g., computer or mobile device), and information about your use of our Service, such as access times, duration of your visit, and how you arrived at our Service. Except to the extent required by applicable law, Practice does not consider Usage Information to be Personal Information. However, Usage Information may be combined with your Personal Information. To the extent that we combine Usage Information with your Personal Information, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Privacy Statement.

The methods that we and our Service Providers may use to collect Usage Information include:

  • Log Information: We collect information about your use of our Service, such as IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamps, and related data, and store it in log files.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We may use cookies, web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels”), embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, in-app tracking methods, and other tracking technologies now and hereafter developed (“Tracking Technologies”) to collect information about interactions with our Service or e-mails, including information about your browsing and purchasing behavior.

Location Information

When you use the Services, we may collect information about your location separately from your address or other information that you provide to us explicitly. For instance, we may use the GPS feature of your mobile device or your IP address to help determine your geographic location. If you prefer that we not know your geographic location, you will have the option to disable the function when you first use the service in which we collect information about your location (or later, if your mobile device allows you to change the settings after initial download).

How We Respond To Do Not Track Signals

Do Not Track, or DNT is a concept that has been promoted by the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet industry to develop and implement a mechanism for allowing internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites.

Currently, various browsers (including Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safari) offer a DNT option that relies on a technology known as a DNT header; this technology sends a signal to websites visited by the browser user about the user’s DNT preference. You can usually access your browser’s DNT option in your browser’s preferences. These browsers allow you to tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. These features are not yet uniform, so our systems may not recognize Do Not Track headers or signals from some or all browsers. If you block or delete cookies, not all of the tracking that we have described in this Privacy Notice will stop. For information about Do Not Track, visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

Information Collected from Surveys

We may conduct online surveys via pop-up windows on our Sites. Participation in such surveys is voluntary and you may decline to participate. In general, the data collected in such surveys will be used by Southwest Women’s Oncology & Health and not shared with any third parties.

Use of Information

We use information about you to operate our Service and deliver the services you have requested. In addition, we may use information about you for any purposes not inconsistent with our statements under this Privacy Statement or prohibited by applicable law, including to:

  • Facilitate, manage, personalize and improve your online experience
  • Transact with you, respond to your comments, questions and requests, provide customer service, send you informational notices, and contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information
  • Conduct research and analysis, including focus groups and surveys about your opinion of current services or of potential new services
  • Prevent and address fraud, breach of policies or terms and threats or harm; and
  • Send you advertisements and communicate with you regarding our and third-party products, services, offers, promotions, rewards and events we think you may be interested in.

Emails/Newsletters

We welcome your comments or questions about our websites and have provided e-mail boxes for that purpose. We will share your comments and questions with our customer service representatives and those employees most capable of addressing your questions and concerns.

It is our intention to only send you email communications that you want to receive. When you provide us with your email address, we will periodically contact you via email about Southwest Women’s Oncology & Health’s programs and services. Every time you receive an email, you will be provided the choice to opt-out of future emails by following the instructions provided in the email. You may also opt-out by emailing info@swwoncology.com or sending a letter to:

Southwest Women’s Oncology & Health
5700 Harper Drive NE
Suite 410
Albuquerque, NM 87109

Please allow 10 business days for us to process your opt-out and include your email address if you opt-out via postal mail. Note that even if you unsubscribe or opt-out, we may still send you transactional, relationship or service-related emails.

Please note that Southwest Women’s Oncology & Health will never send you an email requesting your password, credit card number, social security number or other similar personal or private identification information. If you receive an email that looks like it is from Southwest Women’s Oncology & Health, but asks you for personal information, it is a fraudulent email and you should not reply or provide such information.

Please note that your e-mail, like most, if not all, non-encrypted Internet e-mail communications, may be accessed and viewed by other Internet users, without your knowledge and permission, while in transit to us. For that reason, to protect your privacy, please do not use e-mail to communicate information to us that you consider confidential. If you wish, you may contact us instead via non-cellular telephone at the numbers provided at various locations on our sites.

Posting Information to Site

Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily post information to public areas on the Site or any other public forums, such information can be accessed by the public.

How we use your information

We use the information that we collect about you for these purposes:

  • To contact you to provide information about Southwest Women’s Oncology & Health or other products or services in which we believe you may be interested, including legal notices or information about changes to this Privacy Policy
  • To manage your account
  • To provide you with the products and services you request
  • To respond to your requests, questions, and comments
  • To perform business analyses or for other purposes to improve the quality of our business, the products and services we offer, including through surveys and questionnaires
  • To deliver targeted advertising
  • As we believe is necessary to protect our rights and the rights of others
  • And as otherwise described to you at the point of collection or pursuant to your consent

We also do research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to help us operate our services, for other business purposes, and in connection with our display of advertising (which we describe below). This research is based on the information you provide to us including upon registration during a promotion, in surveys, and on your use of our services.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Southwest Women’s Oncology & Health uses the services of third parties, such as interactive marketing agencies, market researchers, and email service providers, to assist us with marketing and promoting our Sites. These parties are contractually prohibited from using personally identifiable information for any purpose other than for the purpose Southwest Women’s Oncology & Health specifies. We do provide non-personally identifiable information to certain service providers for their use on an aggregated basis for the purpose of performing their contractual obligations to us. We do not permit the sale of Personal Information.

We also may disclose Personal Information in certain situations. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To third party vendors who help us make the Site or Services available or who support our business
  • To third parties to whom you ask us to send Personal Information
  • At times Southwest Women’s Oncology & Health may share with third parties aggregate, anonymous information about overall usage of our Sites and other Internet services that we collect, to provide general information about our Internet services, sell advertising, or establish sponsorships or other business relationships
  • To select third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, although you may choose upfront and at no cost that we do not share personally identifiable information that we have collected about you for these purposes by emailing us at info@swwoncology.com
  • If we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to: (a) resolve disputes, investigate problems, or enforce our Terms of Use; (b) comply with applicable laws or respond to requests from law enforcement or other government officials; or (c) protect or defend the rights or property of Southwest Women’s Oncology & Health, you, or third parties. This includes, without limitation, exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection

In all cases, we will disclose the information consistent with applicable laws and regulations and we will require the recipient to protect the information and use it only for the purpose it was provided.

Securing Your Information

The Personal Information you provide is encrypted and sent to us using a secure method.  We treat personal information you provide as confidential information, and we use commercially reasonable security measures to protect personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction. After Personal Information reaches Southwest Women’s Oncology & Health, it is stored on a secure server that resides behind firewalls designed to block unauthorized access.

However, please understand that no one can provide an absolute guarantee that information intended to be maintained as private, whether transmitted via the Internet or otherwise, cannot be accessed inappropriately or unlawfully by third parties. We have taken and will continue to take reasonable steps to ensure the secure and safe transmission of your personal information. You understand and agree that such steps do not guarantee that use of the Site is invulnerable to all security breaches and that Southwest Women’s Oncology & Health makes no warranty, guarantee, or representation that use of any portion of our Site is protected from viruses, security threats or other vulnerabilities.

Personal Information of Children

By using the Site, you represent that you are at least 18 years old. The Site is not directed to children and children are not eligible to use our Services. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18.  No part of the Site or Services is designed to attract people under 18 years old.  If we later obtain actual knowledge that a user is under 18 years old, we will take steps to delete that user’s account and remove any of that user’s Personal Information from our databases.

Linking to Other Sites

From time to time, the Sites may provide links to other websites, not owned or controlled by Southwest Women’s Oncology & Health, that we think might be useful or of interest to you. We cannot, however, be responsible for the privacy practices used by other website owners or the content or accuracy of those other websites. Links to various non- Southwest Women’s Oncology & Health websites do not constitute or imply endorsement by Southwest Women’s Oncology & Health of these websites, any products or services described on these sites, or of any other material contained in them.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are residents of the State of California in the United States to annually request and obtain, at no charge, information about the personal information (if any) we have disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. This information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request to info@swwoncology.com.

Changes to This Statement

Southwest Women’s Oncology & Health may change this statement from time to time; when updates are made, the privacy policy version date (located at the bottom of this policy) will also be updated to reflect that a revision occurred. We encourage you to periodically reread this policy to see if there have been any changes that may affect you. This statement is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party. This policy was last updated on March 10, 2021.